The Dominant Silverback gorillas
The Dominant Silverback gorillas : are dominant male primates native to Africa and live high in the forested mountains. They are the largest and strongest among all primates and share a lot in common with the human including sharing 98% of the human being DNA. Adult male mountain gorillas are called silverbacks because of the silver saddle of hair on their backs that indicate maturity. Only the male gorillas are the ones able to become silverbacks and usually at the age of eight years, male mountain gorillas are regarded as mature adults even though they are not fully grown and at the age of 13 years, male mountain gorillas become silverbacks and only the silverback can lead a troop. Silverbacks possess long black hair and thick shaggy coats that allows and helps to keep them warm especially in the cold climates. Silverbacks have a stocky body build comprising of a broad chest, long and muscular arms plus wide feet and hands. Their arms are generally longer than their legs and live in groups called families or troops and each troop is typically composed of 2 to 30 members from which 1 to 4 are male adults, and the rest are black backs, adult females, and their off springs whereby each gorilla family has a strongest silverback as the dominant or leader who fights and defends the family depending on his ability or strength. Strength may be determined in various ways including engaging in fights with other silverbacks to prove that they rule or lead a group in the forest.
Silverbacks continuously wander through their home ranges of 10 to 15 square miles feeding and resting throughout the day. Gorillas build new nests each day at dusk, constructing them with various materials ranging from bent tree branches to grasses on the ground since they are nomadic species. They are very shy and gentle animals but can become very aggressive and violent when they feel insecure, threatened or disturbed and their charging usually involves beating their chests, and making loud grunts and hoots since his major responsibility is to protect the family. Other charging displays may include the following; by standing erect on his hind legs, tearing up and throwing plants, drumming or beating the chest with his hands or fists, stamping his feet, striking the ground with his palms and galloping in a mock attack on his fours!! Silverbacks are approximately six feet tall whilst females are estimated around five feet tall. Silverbacks weigh approximately 350 pounds nearly twice the weight of a normal adult man, they are mainly herbivores and eat only plants and they spend most of their time foraging for food and eating bamboo and leafy plants. In addition since they move place to place in search of food so they cannot control one area.
Additionally, being the leader and the biggest in the group, the silverback eats twice as much as an adult female gorilla and because it performs more tasks than any other in the group. Silverbacks are widely known for their integrity due to their means of communication such as through vocalizations, facial expressions, body language and gestures and they display many human-like behaviors and emotions such as sadness and laughter thus making them our closest cousins after the chimpanzees and bonobos. Many people think that gorillas are violent and territorial animals, but that is a myth and quite the opposite, they are gentle and non-territorial primates meaning that they do not stop people or other animals entering their living area. Silverbacks are great fighters and even the strongest trained adult man can definitely lose the fight to this strong primate because fights amongst them are normally thunderous and cause a lot of injuries and at times resulting to deaths. Their hands are longer than the legs and these hands give a lot of support to the rest of the body weight thus indicating that the arms are very strong, they also have strong and sharp teeth and their bites are far stronger than those of lions. Silverback strength can be determined in many ways including their weight, their size and also ranged from the weight of the punch they throw among others. Regardless the heavy weights of the silverbacks, they are flexible and capable of climbing and swinging on trees in the forest. On your trip to Uganda the pearl of Africa you can sight and trek this marvelous largest primate in the western part of Uganda only in Bwindi Impenetrable Forest National Park and Mgahinga forest National Park.